Toyota 4x4 Pick-Up Mountain Rider (RC Model)

Product information

Manufacturer:Tamiya
Scale:1/10
Series:RC Car , RC Limited
Release Date : Mid Apr., 2019
List Price : 84,024yenabout782.13USD
Sales Price : 77,800yenabout724.19USD
Points Acquired : 778pointsOther Currencies
JAN code : 4950344473946
Item code:47394
Usually stocked within 7 days
This item cannot be canceled.
Add to Wish List 2 ppl added
Toyota 4x4 Pick-Up Mountain Rider (RC Model)
User Area
PackageToyota 4x4 Pick-Up Mountain Rider (RC Model) Package1
Item pictureToyota 4x4 Pick-Up Mountain Rider (RC Model) Item picture1
Other pictureToyota 4x4 Pick-Up Mountain Rider (RC Model) Other picture1
Item series :

This item is limited to 3 per household.
* compatibility table of Grade Up Parts for Tamiya.

[Gear change is also fun, feelings of mecha and style]
- It is an assembling kit of an electric radio control car which reproduced the Toyota · Hilux (RN 36 type) four wheel drive pickup truck which is still strongly popular yet gathering great support in Japan mainly in the United States of the 1980 's.
- A similar 3-speed transmission with 540 motor specification is mounted on a ladder frame similar to an actual car, and you can enjoy a light gear change while driving with RC operation.
- Suspension is a rigid type with metal axle housing positioned with leaf spring and shackle and radius rod on rear.
- The front is also equipped with metal underguards to support tough running.In addition, the realistic composition which used a lot of metal parts such as ladder frame, leaf spring, axle housing, wheel hub and the like is sufficient enough for assembly.
- The pickup body equipped with the roll bar is made of high impact resin with a high sense of scale.The style which lifts the car height with a good height by equipping a plated finish wheel with a large diameter tire with a diameter of 123 mm is also attractive.

[Description of actual vehicle]
- Toyota's pickup truck, Hilux, which exports to all over the world and continues long selling since Japan's first model was born in 1968.
- Among the third generation Hilux (30/40 series) that appeared in 1978, the RN36 type which was developed as a model exclusively for export is still loved by fans all over the world.
- Equipped with a 4-cylinder gasoline engine with a displacement of 1968 cc that demonstrates 98 horsepower on a compact and tough light body, demonstrates sporty and powerful driving performance.
- In addition, the rigid axle type suspension was effective in cross-country driving and trial competition, ensuring sufficient ground-based obstacle angle both front and rear such as the front / leaf spring shackles are placed behind.
- It also features a high grade style with front grill adopting round light headlights, front and rear over fenders and large diameter tires.
- RN 36 type which was mainly exported to North America, but then began selling in Japan, it is called "sub-rok" and it is familiar.

[Basic Spec]
- total length 525 mm, full width 278 mm, total height 275 mm, vehicle body weight about 3.2 kg
- Tread = front 200 mm, rear 218 mm
- Wheel base = 287 mm
- Tire width / diameter = both front and rear 60/123 mm
- Motor = RS 540 type
- Drive system = vertical mounted motor shaft drive 4WD
- Differential gear system = 6 pinion gear differential in front and rear
- Damper = front and rear oil damper
- Gear Ratio = Low 1: 54.63 (4 WD) Second 1: 40.49 (2 WD) Top 1: 27.92 (4 WD)
- Controller = ESC specification (sold separately)

[What you need separately]
- Fine spec 2.4 G Four servo probes (transmitter / receiver set) 2 servos and ESC are required
- 4 AA batteries for transmitter

※ The picture is a painted kit assembled and painted.

( This is a machine translation. Please allow for possible misinterpretations in the text. )
Explanation in Japanese

[ About online shopping pre-order sales ]
Releases of pre-order items can be delayed or moved up. Wholesalers occasionally put restrictions on the number of pre-orders for extremely popular items, in which case we would be unable to deliver the items to every customer. Sales prices and specifications can differ from those initially planned.
For more information,please read "About Pre-order Sale".

Mini 4WD New Items

HG Carbon Rear Multi Roller Setting Stay (1.5mm) J-CUP 2019 (Mini 4WD)
Tamiya
1/32
Grade Up Pa...
882 yen
HG Carbon Reinforcing Plate Set for 13/19mm Roller (1.5mm) J-CUP 2019 (Mini 4WD)
Tamiya
1/32
Grade Up Pa...
828 yen
HG Carbon Multi Roller Setting Stay (1.5mm) J-CUP 2019 (Mini 4WD)
Tamiya
1/32
Grade Up Pa...
846 yen
HG 13mm All Aluminum Bearing Roller (Tapered) (Mini 4WD)
Tamiya
Grade Up Pa...
666 yen
Toyota Gazoo Racing WRT/Yaris WRC (MA Chassis) (Mini 4WD)
Tamiya
Mini 4WD P...
1,080 yen
Mini 4WD HG Maintenance Base (180x210mm) (Mini 4WD)
Tamiya
Grade Up Pa...
1,170 yen
User Area
Toyota 4x4 Pick-Up Mountain Rider (RC Model)
Customer EvaluationCustomer Evaluation
Click the star!

Customer's comments and images

List of Postings
We have no postings yet.
[ Posting form ]
Image1
Image2
Image3
Nickname
Review
*Please make a post that is relevant to the item.
*Please make sure that the image is in jpg. format with a file size of below 5MB.
*Posts intended for profit and/or advertising are not acceptable. Note also that no reference should be made
  to our competing retailers.
*You do not need to post images and reviews togeter. You can post either one alone.
the terms and conditions of this service.