Searcha and Ramel

ED76-551 Style (Model Train)

SAL Small Packet

Product information

Manufacturer:Hobby Center Kato , RoundHouse
Scale:N Scale , 1/150
Series:Electric Locomotive
Release Date : Feb re-release(Jul. 30, 2021 Pre-order start.)
List Price : 8,360yenabout76.19USD
Sales Price : 6,840yenabout62.33USD
Points Acquired : 68pointsOther Currencies
JAN code : 4949727059396
Item code:3071-9
Reservation
Closed
Add to Wish List
10 ppl added
ED76-551 Style (Model Train)
User Area
Item pictureED76-551 Style (Model Train) Item picture1ED76-551 Style (Model Train) Item picture2ED76-551 Style (Model Train) Item picture3
Other pictureED76-551 Style (Model Train) Other picture1
Item series :
Organization :
Region :


──Tsugaru Strait pinch hitter ED76 551, which was also active in towing the [Twilight Express]

[Actual vehicle]
--ED76-551 was born in 1989 as 551 by modifying the ED76-514 used on the Hakodate Main Line for the Seikan Tunnel according to ED79.
――Due to the remodeling, the outer panel is painted from red to gray around the lower part of the car body, and the boundary line is a white belt.
――At that time, the Seikan Tunnel was just opened and there was a shortage of ED79, so there was a plan to remodel and expand multiple ED76s, but only one 551 was remodeled.

[Operation]
――After the remodeling, I was transferred to the Seikan Tunnel and was leading [Hokutosei], [Elm], [Japan Sea], [Kaikyo], and [Hamanasu] in common with ED79 in the Seikan Tunnel (Tsugaru Kaikyo Line). However, since the ED76 (total length 18.4m) is 4m longer than the ED79 (total length 14.3m), it was necessary to pay attention to the operation such as the stop position in the station yard was different, so I concentrated on [Twilight Express] in my later years. Was used.

[Product features]
--The characteristic two-tone coloring based on the ED76 500 is accurately reproduced.
--JR train radio antenna included. (There is a drilling guide on the back of the roof)
--Quick head mark included. [Strait] [Elm]
* Recommended as a traction machine for the KATO sleeper express [Hamanasu].
* Since the product uses KATO's ED76 500, some forms are different from the actual vehicle.

( This is a machine translation. Please allow for possible misinterpretations in the text. )
Item Size/Weight : 19.2 x 4.3 x 2.8 cm / 161g
Explanation in Japanese

[ About online shopping pre-order sales ]
Releases of pre-order items can be delayed or moved up. Wholesalers occasionally put restrictions on the number of pre-orders for extremely popular items, in which case we would be unable to deliver the items to every customer. Sales prices and specifications can differ from those initially planned.
For more information,please read "About Pre-order Sale".

Customers who checked ED76-551 Style (Model Train) also checked these

Seibu Railway Series 001 Laview G Formation Eight Car Set (8-Car Set) (Model Train)
Micro Ace
N Scale , 1/...
Electric Car
30,430 yen
Chichibu Railway Series 7500 (Chichibu Sanja Train) Three Car Formation Set (w/Motor) (3-Car Set) (Pre-colored Completed) (Model Train)
GREENMA...
N Scale , 1/...
Pre-Colored ...
15,725 yen
Chichibu Railway Series 7500 (Chichibu Geo Park Train) Three Car Formation Set (w/Motor) (3-Car Set) (Pre-colored Completed) (Model Train)
GREENMA...
N Scale , 1/...
Pre-Colored ...
15,725 yen
211018 (N) TV Antenna (3 Types, 18 Pieces) (Model Train)
N-Train
N Scale , 1/...
Accessories
1,020 yen
Chichibu Railway DEKI200 Blue (Model Train)
Micro Ace
N Scale , 1/...
Electric Loc...
7,740 yen
J.R. Electric Locomotive Type ED76-550 (Model Train)
Tomix
N Scale , 1/...
Electric Loc...
6,630 yen
J.R. Limited Express Series 485 (KURO481-100, Red Express) Set (6-Car Set) (Model Train)
Tomix
N Scale , 1/...
Electric Car
21,760 yen
[Limited Edition] J.R. Electric Locomotive Type ED76-550 (Red #2) (Model Train)
Tomix
N Scale , 1/...
Electric Loc...
6,630 yen
J.R. Series 215 Suburban Train (2nd Edition) Standard Set (Basic 4-Car Set) (Model Train)
Tomix
N Scale , 1/...
Electric Car
13,430 yen
J.R. Series 700-7000 Sanyo Shinkansen `Hikari Rail Star` Set (8-Car Set) (Model Train)
Tomix
N Scale , 1/...
Shinkansen (...
19,380 yen
J.R. Series 300-0 Tokaido/Sanyo Shinkansen (Later Version, Time of Debut) Standard Set (Basic 8-Car Set) (Model Train)
Tomix
N Scale , 1/...
Shinkansen (...
18,700 yen
J.R. Diesel Locomotive Type DD51-1000 (Yonago Rail Yard) (Model Train)
Tomix
N Scale , 1/...
Diesel Locom...
7,055 yen
User Area
ED76-551 Style (Model Train)
Customer EvaluationCustomer Evaluation
Click the star!

Customer's comments and images

List of Postings
We have no postings yet.
[ Posting form ]
Image1
Image2
Image3
Nickname
Review
*Please make a post that is relevant to the item.
*Please make sure that the image is in jpg. format with a file size of below 5MB.
*Posts intended for profit and/or advertising are not acceptable. Note also that no reference should be made
  to our competing retailers.
*You do not need to post images and reviews togeter. You can post either one alone.
the terms and conditions of this service.